Legal

Privacy Policy

The Spanish company TheCorpora S.L. (hereinafter, “TheCorpora”) is the owner of the www.thecorpora.com website. The company’s details can be found on the legal notice included on this website. TheCorpora S.L. protects the personal data of every person it has dealings with and complies at all times with applicable law governing data protection.

Information, purposes of data collection and consent for such processing
When collecting personal data on this Site, from any form used for this purpose, the reason for collecting and processing data are the following:
•  Your data will be incorporated into files which are of the responsibility of TheCorpora and you can consult them at www.agpd.es
• The purpose of processing of your data is to able to register you at TheCorpora Sites (www.thecorpora.com; http://thecorpora.com/blog/) and manage your purchases of products on TheCorpora.
•   Also, we will use your email to send you information about our products and services, to answer the question you have, to send you information about those offers that, we believe, can be of your interest. In any case, you can request at any time to stop sending you this information by sending us an email at: lopd@thecorpora.com
•    If you don´t provide us with all the information requested in the forms we will not be able to process your registration or your orders.
Please bear in mind that by clicking any “sent” button in this Site you give us your unambiguous and explicit consent to process your data for purposes exposed here, without prejudice to your right to revoke the consent by sending an email at: lopd@thecorpora.com. We expressly recommend that you read the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy before sending the forms.

Processing of personal data relating to minors

Underage persons are forbidden to submit data through this website. If any of such persons submitted such data or made purchases, their parent or legal guardian will be solely responsible for this situation.

Disclosure of Data

Under no circumstances will TheCorpora disclose your data to third parties, with the exception of those disclosures envisaged by applicable law.

Security

The necessary technical and organizational measures have been implemented in the filing system of TheCorpora to prevent loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access and theft of personal data that is being processed. The security measures specified in the Data Protection Act and in the implementing regulations shall be applied according to the type of personal data that is being processed in the filing system owned by the Site Owner.

Cookies

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that your web browser stores on your computer’s hard drive to allow TheCorpora systems to recognise the browser when you visit the site in the future, the aim being to make browsing our site a more efficient and streamlined experience. As cookies allow you to use the personalised functions of the website, we recommend that you keep them enabled. You may, however, if you prefer, tell your computer to stop storing cookies. Most web browsers offer users help on how to avoid accepting new cookies, configure notification settings when new cookies are detected, or fully disable them. Users should click on the “help” icon located on your browser’s tool bar.

Web Browsing

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., a company whose headquarters is located at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies” that are text files stored on your computer in order to help the website to analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the site (including your IP address) will be directly transmitted and stored by Google on its servers in United States. Google will use this information on our behalf in order to keep track of your use of the website, generating reports on the activity of the website and providing other services related to the activity of the website and the use of Internet. Google may transfer this information to third parties when required to do so by law or when those third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You can refuse processing of the data or other information rejecting the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, you should know that by doing so you will not be able to enjoy the full functionality of the website.
By using this website you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for purposes described above.

Website Terms of Use

The Spanish company TheCorpora S.L. (hereinafter “TheCorpora”) is the owner of the www.thecorpora.com website. The company’s details can be found on the legal notice posted on this website. Use of this website remains subject to the rules and conditions set forth below:
Access to the website is voluntary and free-of-charge and by accessing this site you will be treated as a user thereof. As a user, you are deemed to have accepted these terms of use:

Terms:

The user undertakes to use the content and services offered on this website appropriately and responsibly.
Persons who access the site or make any unauthorised use of the information contained therein will remain solely liable for their actions. TheCorpora will not be held liable for any damage or consequence that may arise from such access or use.

Right to Exclude Access

TheCorpora reserves the right to remove or refuse access to the website, without prior warning, for those users who fail to comply with these general terms of use or any specific terms and conditions applicable in their case.

Intellectual and Industrial Property

The texts, drawings, photographs and other audiovisual elements featured on this website remain the exclusive property of TheCorpora and of the associated companies that offer their services through the site.
Under no circumstances will access to and browsing of the site by the user constitute a waiver, transfer of license or total or partial assignment of intellectual and industrial property rights on the part of TheCorpora or the companies that own the rights in question. TheCorpora is the sole party entitled to exercise the exploitation rights over the content stipulated in the preceding paragraph, including, in particular, reproduction, distribution, public disclosure and transformation rights, without this entailing any transfer of such rights. TheCorpora owns the industrial property rights over all the trade and brand names included on this website. Any attempt to delete, manipulate or sidestep these terms of use governing the intellectual and industrial property rights of TheCorpora is strictly prohibited. This prohibition likewise extends to any other information serving to identify ownership of such rights as contained in the website content, including technical protection devices, digital names and other information or identification mechanisms contained within the contents of this website.
Unauthorised use of the contents of this website and, as a general rule, infringements of the intellectual or industrial property rights of TheCorpora will result in legal action being instituted against the offending party.

Guarantee and Responsibility

Although TheCorpora will make every effort to remedy possible faults, re-establish communication and update the contents of the website, users are expressly reminded that problems may nevertheless arise when accessing the website, or in relation to the availability or uninterrupted functioning of the site. TheCorpora accepts no liability for any security mishaps or damage that may be caused to the computer of the user or the data and files stored therein as a result of viruses, improper use of the computer or failure to use up-to-date browser versions.
Persons who access the site or make any unauthorised use of the information contained therein will remain solely liable for their actions. TheCorpora will not be held responsible or liable for any damage or loss arising from such use or access. TheCorpora accepts no liability for the opinions found on pages, blogs or opinion forums unrelated to www.thecorpora.com and which, referring to the services of our website and other companies, could be seen to discredit or tarnish the name of such other companies, either directly or indirectly.

Links

This website features links to other pages through banners, links or other kinds of buttons managed by third parties. TheCorpora is unable to control the content provided by other websites to which links may appear on this website. As a result, TheCorpora accepts no liability whatsoever for any aspect relating to a site to which this website may be linked, nor can it guarantee that such links will be free from viruses or other elements that could cause damage to the computers or files of the user.
TheCorpora likewise accepts no liability whatsoever for the content of web pages that contain links to this website or make reference to this website, insofar as such content includes opinions or views on the www.thecorpora.com site that may mislead the users of such websites in relation to the services provided by TheCorpora.
If any natural person or legal entity wishes to set up any kind of link with our website, it must send the corresponding request to the following e-mail address: blog@thecorpora.com

Confidentiality and Data Protection

Treatment of the personal data furnished by the user for the purpose of using the services and/or content of the website will be subject to the guarantees set forth in the privacy policy of TheCorpora, which provides detailed information in each case on the uses for which the personal information is compiled.

Applicable Law and Jurisdiction

These general terms and conditions will be governed by the laws of Spain. Both parties expressly agree to submit any dispute arising in relation to the applicability, performance or interpretation hereof to the jurisdiction of the courts in and for the City of Madrid.

Amendments

TheCorpora reserves the right to make any amendments to the website it deems necessary, and to update the information contained therein and modify the configuration, presentation and conditions of access, all the foregoing without the need for prior notice.

Cookies

The website use “cookies,” which are small text files stored on your device, to help operate the sites and collect information about online activity. For instance, we use cookies to store your preferences and settings; help with sign-in.

You have a variety of tools to control cookies and similar technologies. For instance, browser controls to block and delete cookies.

Thecorpora use cookies for several purposes, including:
Remember log-in details and provide secure log-in
Provide secure log-in
Remember your task or transaction progress
Remember how far you are through an order
Analyze site usage to provide custom content
Remember your log-in details
Remember what is in your shopping cart
Make sure the website looks consistent
Provide you with interest-based offers or ads
Allow you to share pages with social networks
Allow you to post comments
Browser Controls to Block Cookies.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but allow you to modify your browser setting to block cookies.  For example, in Internet Explorer 11, you can block cookies by taking the following steps:
1.     Click “Tools” and then select “Internet Options”
2.     Click the “Privacy” tab at the top of the window
3.     Move the slider up or down to indicate the rules you want to apply for blocking cookies
Instructions for blocking cookies in other browsers are available at each browser’s privacy statement.

Please be aware that if you choose to block cookies, you may not be able to sign in or use other interactive features of Thecorpora and services that depend on cookies, and any advertising preferences that are dependent on cookies may be lost.

Browser Controls to Delete Cookies.

If you accept cookies, you can delete them later.  For example, in Internet Explorer 11, you can delete cookies by taking the following steps:
1.     Click “Tools” and then select “Internet Options”
2.     On the “General” tab, under “Browsing History,” click the “Delete” button
3.     On the pop-up, select the box next to “Cookies”
4.     Click the “Delete” button
Instructions for deleting cookies in other browsers are available at each browser’s privacy statement.

Please be aware that if you choose to delete cookies, any settings and preferences controlled by those cookies, including advertising preferences, will be deleted and will need to be recreated.

Rights of Data Owners

Owners of personal data will be entitled to exercise their statutory rights of access, rectification, erasure and objection pursuant to the provisions of the Spanish Personal Data Protection Act and its consolidating regulations. You may do so by writing to the Data Protection Department of TheCorpora S.L. at Avenida de Brasil, 17 – 28020 Madrid – Spain, by any means providing acknowledgement of dispatch and receipt of the request, or by writing to the following e-mail address: lopd@thecorpora.com

Validity and modification of the Data Protection Policy

This current version of privacy policy is effective from Abril, 2012. TheCorpora reserves the right to modify the data protection policy in the event that there is a change of legislation, case law or the business criteria. If any change is introduced in this policy, the new version will be published at the same direction.

Legal Notice

In accordance with the Spanish Information Society Services and Electronic Trade Act (Ley de Servicios de la Sociedad de la Información y Comercio Electrónico), you are hereby informed that the owner of this website is:
TheCorpora S.L., having registered office in Madrid, at Joaquín Arroyo Nº9 – 28033 MADRID – Spain. TheCorpora S.L. is duly filed with the Companies House of Madrid under book 0, volume 26001, folio 1, sheet nº M468722 and bears corporate tax code (Spanish C.I.F.) n.º B-85503225.
You can contact us by writing to the following e-mail address:

General Conditions of Sale

About these conditions of sale:
Thecorpora has drawn up the present document which contains the general conditions of sale that bind Thecorpora to the buyer for the product sales through the following site: www.thecorpora.com
The below-mentioned conditions of sale govern the contractual relationship between the buyer, hereafter the “Client”, and Thecorpora S.L (hereafter “Thecorpora”) whose contact details can be found in the legal disclaimer.
The rights and obligations regarding the products offered through this Site are as listed below. We strongly recommend and, we considered it extremely important, that you read these terms and conditions carefully before making any purchase through this Site. Any order placed through this Site will imply that the Client accepts, specifically, the present conditions of contract.
In order to make purchases through this Site the Client has to be over eighteen (18) years of age and with legal capacity to be subject of rights and obligations.
If a minor makes a purchase through this Site his/her parents or guardians will be solely responsible for carrying out the purchase, as THECORPORA will not be held responsible for this purchase.
The Client is the only person responsible for providing truthful contact details and a valid email address for the correct delivery of the acquired product. Please check the Privacy Policy of the Site if you have any question regarding the handling of the personal data collected.

Contract formalization

The products listed in this Site are not an offer of sale. The Client’s order must be accepted by Thecorpora so that the contract can be formalized.
Once the Client has ordered a certain product through the Site, he/she will receive an email in which the following information will be confirmed:
• The availability of the product.
• In case the product is available, the acceptance of the Client’s order.
If the order placed is not accepted, the Client will not be charged. In case the payment has been made it will be reimbursed.
This information will be confirmed by email to the account provided by the Client.
The contract will not be formalized until the acceptance of the order is confirmed by Thecorpora by email. From that moment, the conditions that govern the contractual relationship between Thecorpora and the Client are as follows:

Instructions for the purchase:

Our products are described in our Site. When you select a product you will be given the following information:
• Product reference
• Product description
• Price
In case the Client has any question about the product that is going to be acquired we recommend reading the FAQ. Q.bo “is not a toy”, nor a product of massive consumption. Qbo is an advanced IT product that requires knowledge of robotics. In case of any further questions you can contact Thecorpora at this address: www.thecorpora.com
For the acquisition of any product it is necessary to be registered in the Site.
During the acquisition process, when the Client clicks the “Buy” link, the product will be added to the shopping cart.
Once the product or products that the Client wishes to acquire have been selected, the Client must click the link “Proceed to checkout”. After that, the Client will be asked to provide an email address and password in order to access the checkout page; in case the Client is not registered he/she will be asked to fill in a signup form.
In case an order is suspected to be false or fraudulent, Thecorpora reserves the right to cancel the order or request additional verifications in order to confirm its veracity. The contract will not be formalized until the order has been verified.
Thecorpora reserves the right to modify, change or replace any component of the product by other component with similar features or superior quality. These changes may occur because some distributor has stopped manufacturing a given component that is necessary for the product. In these cases, these changes will be notified to the client so that the Client agrees to the changes but it will not be cause of termination of contract.

Product pre-order

TheCorpora provides the Client, prior to launching the products to the market, the possibility of pre-ordering these products.
In these cases, the Client will be asked to pay in advance a percentage of the final price of the product. This quantity will be stated in the pre-order process. This pre-order payment is a deposit from the total price of the acquired product or products, so this amount will be discounted from the final price of the acquired product once this product is available to be shipped to the Client. Once the product has been launched and it is available, the Client will be notified by TheCorpora, by email, so that he/she can pay the remaining balance through the Site.
The amount paid by the Client for the pre-order is understood as confirmation of the contract of sale of the product or products and will not be reimbursed by TheCorpora in case the Client decides to cancel his/her pre-order. If in the end, the product cannot be launched to the market, by any circumstance, TheCorpora will reimburse the Client the amount paid for the pre-order.

Availability of the service

The countries/continents in which the products can be distributed are the following:
• USA
• Europe
• Russia
• Canada
• Australia
• New Zealand
• South America
• Central America
• Japan
• Singapore

Client account

In order to be able to make purchases through this Site, the Client will be given a user name and a password that he himself has chosen.
The Client is the only person responsible to maintain the confidentiality and due safekeeping of his/her login details.

Price

The price of the products is the one listed in the Site and Thecorpora reserves the right to modify those prices at any given time. The change in prices will not affect those orders that have already been made prior to these modifications, without precluding taxes at the time of shipment.
If for any reason for some errata or confusion, there was any error in the price listed, it will be notified as soon as possible, so that the Client can confirm his/her interest in the order with the real price or to give the Client the opportunity to cancel the order.
The prices listed in the Site include VAT and are expressed in Euros.
The customs expenses and the import taxes are not included in the price of the article nor in the price of the shipment, and they will have to be paid by the recipient of the merchandise when the product arrives.

Taxes

As a general rule, the tax rate will be applied according to the Spanish legislation.
In the final summary of the purchase, before it is confirmed, the total price of the purchase will be specified, and the tax base and taxes will be broken down, with or without VAT, depending on the destination of the product or service and the tributary legislation in each case.

Sales

Those products sold in the Site that are subject to any kind of sale will be advertised in the following way:
•  Both the sale price and the standard price will be listed
•  The percentage of the discount applied to the product will be specified
•  The date the sale ends will be listed

Methods of payment

The client can choose between the following payment methods:
• Credit card
The Client must provide valid and up to date information of his/her credit card to proceed to the payment.
• Bank Transfer
When the order is confirmed, in the same confirmation email, the Client will be provided with an account number in which the transference must be made. Once Thecorpora receives confirmation of the payment, the order procedures start. It is important to state in the bank transfer the order reference, as well as the Client’s full name. The bank transfer must be made within 3 days after the order confirmation, so that it can be validated. Payment must be made in Euros (€).

Shipping method and fees

All orders will be sent by courier service.
The shipment fee is not included in the price of the product and will be shown before finishing the purchase process. This cost will depend on the acquired articles, since the fees depend on the weight and volume of the package to be sent, as well as on the shipping destination of the product.
The shipments will be certified, and the signature of the addressee will be requested.

Lead Times

The lead times for the first units of the Base KIT will start from the 3rd quarter of 2012 and from the 4th quarter for the COMPLETE version in its versions LIT AND PRO. The products will be sent by rigorous time of order. If, for some special reason or force majeure, the product could not be delivered in time, the Client will be notified by email, and he will be given the option to cancel the order in which case the price would be reimbursed. Once the order is prepared, the Client will be sent an email to notify him that it has left our warehouse. Thecorpora will not be held responsible for any delay caused by the carrier.

Conditions of product return for individual clients (consumers and end users)

The Client has seven (7) working days to terminate the contract. For the purpose of calculating the working days the calendar used will be the one of the town in which the product has been delivered, and it will start from the day the product was delivered to the Client.
If the Client wishes to cancel the purchase he/she must apply through the following address: support@thecorpora.com.  After that, the authorization for the return will be issued with a code and the information needed for the client to proceed.
Returned products must be sent by courier to the following address: Avenida de Brasil, 17, 11th floor F-G, 28020 Madrid, Spain
Once the merchandise has been returned in its original packing and that Thecorpora verifies that it is correct, the product will be refunded and the reimbursement will take place in thirty (30) days maximum by bank transfer or credit card.  Transport fees as a result of returning a product will be covered by the Client.
The returned product will become the property of Thecorpora.
If the product seems to have been forced, manipulated or has flaws it will not be admitted for return. In this case, transport fees will be charged to the Client.

Conditions of product return for companies and organizations

Product returns will only be accepted if the product hasn’t been unsealed and is in perfect condition, within 7 days after its reception. These conditions do not cancel the right of guarantee or defective product change. Thecorpora reserves the right to deny the return in case of detecting any anomaly in the returned product.

Product withdrawal

Thecorpora reserves the right to withdraw a product from the Site at any time.

Warranties and responsibilities

The products sold by Thecorpora are not thought for massive consumption but for people who are fond of robotics and have a basic knowledge of robotics and programming. Therefore, the Client must make sure that he/she has the minimum knowledge required for the acquisition and use of the product.
The products sold by Thecorpora are in accordance with the Spanish legislation. Thecorpora will not be held responsible over products that are not in accordance with the current legislation in the countries to which they could have been sent at the request of the client. It is up to the clients located outside of Spain to verify that the products can be imported to their countries of origin or be used according to the legislation that is applied to them.
Thecorpora guarantees the client that the hardware components included in the acquired product will not be faulty for the two years of the guarantee, starting from the day the product was delivered.
The guarantee offered for the product applies to the good state of the product and it does not cover faults or flaws due to damage caused by abuse, accident, misuse, negligence, alteration, repair, disaster, incorrect installation or unsuitable testing nor the wear and tear from ordinary use of the product.
In case a Client considers that the acquired product is defective he/she must contact Thecorpora at this address support@thecorpora.com indicating the defects found. The Client will receive the authorization number needed for returning the product.
The reception of goods will only take place if the Client has the authorization code. Once the merchandise has been checked, Thecorpora will verify that, indeed, the product is in a defective state, in which case it will admit the return of the product for its repair.
Thecorpora will replace or repair defective products free of charge.  The Client will only be charged for the first shipment. Thecorpora will take care of the shipping expenses of the return and the new shipment.
Should there be any evidence of the product having been forced or improperly altered the guarantee will be revoked.
Thecorpora guarantees that the repaired or replaced product will be free of defects in the materials and the manufacturing for the remaining time of the original guarantee.

Software

The OpenQbo software and/or any other software provided with products is not covered by the hardware guarantee mentioned in the previous paragraph. This software will be regulated by its own licenses.
In the specific case of OpenQbo it is a distribution of free software based on the Ubuntu Operating System and is exempt of any type of guarantee. For any question regarding this, you may check the Ubuntu license.

Liability restrictions

Thecorpora is specifically exonerated from any responsibility for the use of the hardware in situations of critical control, for example, including but not limited to, its use for security controls, nuclear energy control systems, air or road traffic control systems, video surveillance, dependent care assistance, etc. If the product is used for these purposes it will be under the absolute responsibility of the Client.
Likewise, Thecorpora will not be held liable for any intellectual property infringement, violations of privacy, intimacy or honor, business disruption, etc., derived from the use of the products for the purposes that the Client considers.

After sales service

Thecorpora offers the Client technical after sales support through the following means:
• Email

Communications and notifications between Thecorpora and the Client
The communications between Thecorpora and the Client will be made by electronic means.
The following means of communication are available for the Client to contact Thecorpora:
• Contact forms available through the website
• Email
Thecorpora will contact the Client by the following means:
• Email

Non-waiver

The fact that Thecorpora may not exercise some of the rights to which it is entitled, under the current legislation, does not imply, in any case, the waiver of any future enforcement of that right.

Causes of Force Majeure

Thecorpora will not be liable for the non-delivery of the goods due to force majeure, for example, including but not limited to:
• Strike, customs closed
• Riots, terrorist attack, war
• Acts of God, such as earthquakes, storms, tornadoes, etc
• Situations of state of Emergency and Exception declared by the States.

Nullity

If any of the clauses of these terms and conditions were declared null, it would not apply to the remaining clauses which have not been declared null.

Intellectual property

The purchase of products through this Site does not grant any power over the intellectual property rights belonging to Thecorpora or third parties.
The intellectual property is governed in accordance with the conditions of use of the Site.

Industrial Property

The purchase of products through this Site does not grant any power over the patents, product design, trademarks or any other distinctive sign belonging to Thecorpora or to third parties that have transferred these rights to Thecorpora.
Distinctive signs will be governed by the conditions of use of the Site.

Privacy Policy

The conditions regarding the handling of the personal data that needs to be processed in order to offer the services through this Site, are defined in our privacy policy.

Legislation and jurisdiction

The present conditions are governed by Spanish Law being the applicable jurisdiction, in case of conflict, the Courts of Madrid (Spain).

Validity and alteration of the present conditions
The present conditions are in force from 18th April of 2012
These terms and conditions were last modified on: 18th April of 2012
These conditions may be amended when Thecorpora deems it appropriate. In such case, these modifications will be communicated to the Client in this Site.
The present conditions of sale are under a Creative Commons License Attribution.